‘Regulating Texas blogs would be regulation with out representation. Regulation that doesn’t protect the rights of citizens is not good government’
[…] One concern, however, with regard to encouraging the Legislature to adopt regulations similar to the FEC rules on blogs, does arise. Bloggers and citizen journalists in Texas do not yet have protection under the Privileged Matters Clause of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, and currently aren’t treated on equal footing with the traditional media by Texas Law.
The “Privileged Matters” clause of Chapter 73 of the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code (found at Sec. 73.002) protects newspapers and other forms of media from, among other things, libel lawsuits when it comes to “reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of an official act or public official or other matter of public concern published for general information.” Under a strict interpretation of this section, bloggers and citizen journalists operating on their own aren’t protected.
In addition, any bill the Legislature may consider as a result of this TEC recommendation must be carefully drafted to avoid a couple of pitfalls.