How prosecutors and judges let cops get away with murder, or at least with criminally negligent homicide.
[…] One important point Watts made in making her request is based on Article 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides in pertinent part, “It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.” Bryan Goertz, the prosecuting attorney who handled the case involving the death of Jennifer Miller, failed to do his duty to see that justice was done.
Another section of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 1.03, provides, “This Code is intended to embrace rules applicable to the prevention and prosecution of offenses against the laws of this State . . .” The section also provides that this code seeks “to exclude the offender from all hope of escape.” Yet the malfeasance of a district attorney pro tem appointed by Judge Schneider has prevented the prosecution of a crime and allowed the offender to escape a fair adjudication of his conduct.