How prosecutors and judges let cops get away with murder, or at least with criminally negligent homicide.
[…] Hartman was involved in nine collisions between 2012 and 2018. He was determined to be at fault or partially at fault in six of those vehicle collisions, involving both personal and law enforcement vehicles.
Subsequent request to the court by Pamela Watts
In November 2021, Pamela Watts [with this author’s pro bono assistance, but not direct involvement] asked Judge Schneider to appoint a new, competent District Attorney pro tem to present properly the criminally negligent homicide charge against Hartman to a new grand jury. One important point Watts made in making her request is based on Article 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides in pertinent part, “It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.” Bryan Goertz, the prosecuting attorney who handled the case involving the death of Jennifer Miller, failed to do his duty to see that justice was done.